Wisconsin›Schools›Appleton Technical Academy

Appleton Technical Academy

Publicቻርተርደረጃዎች 9–12
Appleton, Wisconsin · Appleton Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
ተማሪዎች 68
የ ST ጥምርታ23.2:1
FRL38%
ርዕስ INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
68
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
38%-3.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Appleton Technical Academy is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Appleton, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 68 students. It is part of the Appleton Area School District district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.2:1 — larger classes than typical

ቁልፍ እውነታዎች

SectorPublic
የትምህርት ቤት አይነት—
ደረጃ ደረጃHigh
Grade Span9–12
አውራጃAppleton Area School District
County55087
ከተማዋ ከተማAppleton
ZIP54914
ቻርተር ትምህርት ቤትYes
የማግኔት ትምህርት ቤትNo
ርዕስ INo
NCES School ID550039002964

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment68
White85.3%
Hispanic / Latino7.4%
Black / African American2.9%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
85.3%
Hispanic
7.4%
Black
2.9%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
1.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)