At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
510
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
61%+7.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Christopher Elem School is a public primary in Christopher, Illinois. The school enrolls 510 students. It is part of the Christopher USD 99 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictChristopher USD 99
County17055
CityChristopher
ZIP62822
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170021703615
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment510
White93.7%
Hispanic / Latino1.6%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
93.7%
Hispanic
1.6%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.