California›Schools›Berkeley Technology Academy

Berkeley Technology Academy

PublicAlternative/otherGrades 10–12
Berkeley, California · Berkeley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Học sinh 54
Tỷ lệ ST 9.1:1
FRL56%
Chương INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
54
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
56%-9.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
10–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Berkeley Technology Academy is a public high serving grades 10–12 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 54 students. It is part of the Berkeley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Những sự thật quan trọng

SectorPublic
Trường Type SchoolAlternative/other
Mức độ High
Grade Span10–12
Quận Quận Berkeley Unified
County6001
Thành phố thành phốBerkeley
ZIP94704
Trường học Charter SchoolNo
Trường Magnet SchoolNo
Chương INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)0.0%
NCES School ID060474011300
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment54
White9.3%
Hispanic / Latino25.9%
Black / African American53.7%
Asian1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.3%
Hispanic
25.9%
Black
53.7%
Asian
1.9%
Two+
9.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)