At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
137
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
61%+6.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Cascade Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Cascade, Maryland. The school enrolls 137 students. It is part of the Washington County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Intimate school community
137 students — small for a US elementary school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWashington County Public Schools
County24043
CityCascade
ZIP21719
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240066001258
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment137
White78.8%
Hispanic / Latino8.8%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races8.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
78.8%
Hispanic
8.8%
Black
2.2%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
8.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.