California›Schools›Washington Elementary

Washington Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
Berkeley, California · Berkeley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mga Mag-aaral 401
ST Ratio 24.7:1
FRL33%
Titulo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
401
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
33%-31.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Washington Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 401 students. It is part of the Berkeley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.7:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type School Regular
Lugar LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito ng DistritoBerkeley Unified
County6001
City CityBerkeley
ZIP94704
Charter School No
Magnet School Magnet SchoolNo
Titulo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID060474000452
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment401
White39.2%
Hispanic / Latino18.0%
Black / African American10.5%
Asian12.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.0%
Two or More Races18.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
39.2%
Hispanic
18.0%
Black
10.5%
Asian
12.0%
Two+
18.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %33%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)