At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
506
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
32%-16pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
BAXTER ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in BAXTER, Minnesota. The school enrolls 506 students. It is part of the BRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27035
CityBAXTER
ZIP56425
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID270609000248
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment506
White91.3%
Hispanic / Latino2.2%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
91.3%
Hispanic
2.2%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
3.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.