At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 443
730
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
37%-12.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level
Overview
Pendleton Heights Middle School is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in Pendleton, Indiana. The school enrolls 730 students. It is part of the South Madison Com Sch Corp district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictSouth Madison Com Sch Corp
County18095
CityPendleton
ZIP46064
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID181044001712
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment730
White83.8%
Hispanic / Latino6.7%
Black / African American3.2%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races4.7%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
83.8%
Hispanic
6.7%
Black
3.2%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.