California›Schools›Willard Middle

Willard Middle

PublicRegularGrades 6–8
Berkeley, California · Berkeley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten596
ST-verhouding17.3:1
FRL28%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
596
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
28%-37.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Willard Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 596 students. It is part of the Berkeley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Sleutelfeiten

SectorPublic
Scholtype Regular
Niveaus Middle
Grade Span6–8
District DistrictBerkeley Unified
County6001
City CityBerkeley
ZIP94705
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID060474007267

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment596
White44.5%
Hispanic / Latino19.5%
Black / African American9.9%
Asian10.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races14.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.5%
Hispanic
19.5%
Black
9.9%
Asian
10.6%
Two+
14.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %28%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)