California›Schools›Bpc Upper School

Bpc Upper School

PrivateRegularKelas KG–8
Berkeley, California · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Siswa Siswa319
Rasio ST9.7:1
FRL—
Judul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
319
Total Enrollment
9.7:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
KG–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Bpc Upper School is a private primary serving grades KG–8 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 319 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Fakta Kunci

SectorPrivate
Jenis Sekolah Regular
Tingkat TingkatPrimary
Grade SpanKG–8
Distrik Nonsectarian
CountyAlameda
Kota Kota Berkeley
ZIP94710
Sekolah Charter SchoolNo
Sekolah Magnet No
Judul INo
NCES School IDPSS_A2100288

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment319
White50.2%
Hispanic / Latino4.4%
Black / African American6.3%
Asian13.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races21.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
50.2%
Hispanic
4.4%
Black
6.3%
Asian
13.8%
Two+
21.0%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)