California›Schools›Maple High

Maple High

PublicAlternative/otherGrades Grades 9–12
Lompoc, California · Lompoc Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oileanaich Oileanaich135
ST Ratio14.7:1
FRL85%
Tiotal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
135
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
85%+19.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Maple High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Lompoc, California. The school enrolls 135 students. It is part of the Lompoc Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
85% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type SchoolAlternative/other
Àrd-ìreHigh
Grade Span9–12
Sgìre SgìreLompoc Unified
County6083
Bha am baile-mòr Lompoc
ZIP93436
Sgoil Charter SchoolNo
Sgoil Magnet SchoolNo
Tiotal INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)0.0%
NCES School ID062241002687
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment135
White19.3%
Hispanic / Latino73.3%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
19.3%
Hispanic
73.3%
Black
1.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %85%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)