Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
396
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
22%-25.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

NORTHVIEW ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in EAGAN, Minnesota. The school enrolls 396 students. It is part of the ROSEMOUNT-APPLE VALLEY-EAGAN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
22% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 48% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictROSEMOUNT-APPLE VALLEY-EAGAN
County27037
CityEAGAN
ZIP55123
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID273239001377

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment396
White64.6%
Hispanic / Latino6.8%
Black / African American12.9%
Asian5.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.6%
Hispanic
6.8%
Black
12.9%
Asian
5.8%
Two+
9.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %22%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)