At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
280
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
55%+1.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Fairview Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Normal, Illinois. The school enrolls 280 students. It is part of the McLean County USD 5 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictMcLean County USD 5
County17113
CityNormal
ZIP61761
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID172862002999
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment280
White40.7%
Hispanic / Latino12.1%
Black / African American35.4%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.1%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
40.7%
Hispanic
12.1%
Black
35.4%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
11.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.