At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
272
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
49%-4.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Glenn Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Normal, Illinois. The school enrolls 272 students. It is part of the McLean County USD 5 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictMcLean County USD 5
County17113
CityNormal
ZIP61761
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID172862003000
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment272
White33.5%
Hispanic / Latino12.9%
Black / African American17.3%
Asian25.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.9%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
33.5%
Hispanic
12.9%
Black
17.3%
Asian
25.7%
Two+
9.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.