At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 256
228
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
40%-7.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Mapleton Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Mapleton, Maine. The school enrolls 228 students. It is part of the RSU 79/MSAD 01 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maine state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
228 students — small for a US elementary school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictRSU 79/MSAD 01
County23003
CityMapleton
ZIP04757
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID231086000369
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment228
White90.8%
Hispanic / Latino3.1%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
90.8%
Hispanic
3.1%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.