California›Schools›Emerson Elementary

Emerson Elementary

PublicRegularGraddau Graddau 0–5
Berkeley, California · Berkeley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mae myfyrwyr283
Rasio ST21.8:1
FRL30%
Titol INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
283
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
30%-35.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Emerson Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 283 students. It is part of the Berkeley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Mae'r ffeithiau allweddol

SectorPublic
Y math o ysgolRegular
Lwyfan LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Mae'r ardal yn yr ardal.Berkeley Unified
County6001
Mae'r ddinas yn cael ei roi i'w gilydd.Berkeley
ZIP94705
Mae'r Ysgol Charter yn cael ei gynnal.No
Ysgol y MagnetNo
Titol INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID060474000436
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment283
White45.2%
Hispanic / Latino14.8%
Black / African American16.6%
Asian7.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races15.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
45.2%
Hispanic
14.8%
Black
16.6%
Asian
7.4%
Two+
15.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %30%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)